Georgetown Travels to BIG EAST Championships This Weekend

GUHOYAS.COM Andrew Springer
GUHOYAS.COM
Andrew Springer
GUHOYAS.COM

Feb. 17, 2012

CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL: 2012 BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown men's and women's indoor track & field teams will travel to New York, N.Y., this weekend to compete at the 2012 BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships on February 18-19. The conference championships will take place at the New Balance Track & Field Center at the Armory.

Record-breaking performances by Amanda Kimbers (Baltimore, Md./McDonogh) and Emily Infeld (University Heights, Ohio/Beaumont) highlighted the Blue & Gray's individual competition this indoor season.

Infeld recently broke the Georgetown 3,000-meter run record by more than six seconds at the BU Valentine Invitational on February 12, earning her BIG EAST Track Athlete of the Week honors on February 14. Her time of 9:00.13 is currently the second-best time in the country. Infeld's performance also automatically qualified for theNCAA Championships in Nampo, Idaho on March 9-10.

At the Penn State National Meet on January 28, Infeld ran the anchor leg in the distance medley relay, crossing the finish line in 10:55.95, a new school record and a NCAA automatic qualifying time for the relay squad. Her split of 4:33.2 of the 1,600-meter leg earned her BIG EAST Track Athlete of the Week honors for the first time in the indoor 2012 season on January 31. The senior was named Georgetown University's 2011-12 American Eagle BIG EAST Institutional Female Student-Athlete.

Kimbers opened the 2012 indoor season with a first-place finish in the 60-meter dash (7.50) and the 200-meter dash (24.68) at the Father Diamond Invitational on January 9. Her 60-meter dash time is a new school record, breaking the previous record of 7.53. She will compete in both the 60-meter dash and the 200-meter dash trials on Saturday afternoon.

 

 

The Georgetown women's indoor track & field team will have 18 student-athletes competing in BIG EAST Championships.

On the men's side, Andrew Springer was named BIG EAST Track Athlete of the Week on February 14 after finishing eighth with a time of 7:52.69 in the 3,000-meter run at the Washington Husky Classic in Seattle, Wash., on February 12. His time is the 17th-best in the nation, and also a qualifying time for the IC4A Championships.

Georgetown University's 2011-12 American Eagle BIG EAST Institutional Male Student-Athlete Biyerem Okengwu (Piscataway, N.J./Piscataway Township) will be competing in the 60-meter hurdles for the fourth-straight year at BIG EAST Indoor Championships.

The Georgetown men's indoor track & field team will have 21 student-athletes competing in BIG EAST Championships.

The men's heptathlon and women's pentathlon will kick off BIG EAST Indoor Championships at 8 a.m., on Saturday February 18. Track events will begin at noon with the 60-meter hurdles, and field events at 2 p.m.

The event will be streamed live for free on the website of the BIG EAST Conference.

Schedule of Events

Saturday

Women's Pentathlon
8 a.m. - 60m Hurdles: Autumn Touchstone
8:45 - High Jump: Autumn Touchstone
10:30 - Shot Put: Autumn Touchstone
11:45 - Long Jump: Autumn Touchstone
1 p.m. - 800m: Autumn Touchstone

Field Events:
10 a.m. - M Pole Vault
2 p.m. - W Pole Vault
2:15 - M Weight Throw
3 - W Long Jump: Bria Murray
3 - M Long Jump
4:15 - W Weight Throw

Track Events:
Noon - W 60m Hurdles Trials: Diana Sainvil
12:20 p.m. - M 60m Hurdles Trials: Kamryn Austin, Justin Crawford, Biyerem Okengwu
12:40 - W 60m Trials: Amanda Kimbers, Tenille Stoudenmire
1 - M 60m Trials: Justin Crawford, Kadeem Hunter
1:20 - W 500m Trials: London Finley, Deseree King
1:40 - M 500m Trials: Hansel Akers
2 - W 400m Trials
2:15 - M 400m Trials: Austin Perron
2:30 - W Mile Trials: Madeline Chambers, Emily Infeld, Katie McCafferty, Kelsey Smith
2:45 - M Mile Trials: Max Darrah, Ben Furcht, Omar Kaddurah, Dylan Sorensen
3 - W 200m Trials: Amanda Kimbers, Tenille Stoudenmire
3:15 - M 200m Trials: Kadeem Hunter, Christian Tobias
3:30 - W 1000m Trials: Lauren Borduin, Hannah Neczypor, Rachel Schneider
3:45 - M 1000m Trials: Brian Manning, Bobby Peavey, Michael Reher, Miles Schoedler
4 - W 800m Trials: Chelsea Cox, Shanique Dasilva, Kristen Walsh
4:15 - M 800m Trials: Theon O'Connor
4:30 - W 5000m Final: Emily Jones
4:55 - M 5000m Final: Mark Dennin, Brian King, T.C. Lumbar, Alex Lundy
5:15 - W DMR Final: Lauren Borduin, Madeline Chambers, Chelsea Cox, Shanique Dasilva, London Finley, Emily Infeld, Kirsten Kasper, Amanda Kimbers, Deseree King, Annamarie Maag, Hannah Neczypor, Rachel Schneider, Kelsey Smith, Tenille Stoudenmire
5:40 - M DMR Final: Bobby Peavey, Omar Kaddurah, Dylan Sorensen, Andrew Springer, Michael Reher, Theon O'Connor, Toby Ulm

Sunday February 19

Sunday

Men's Heptathlon
8 a.m. - 60m Hurdles
10 - Pole Vault
2 p.m. - 1000m

Field Events
9 a.m. - W High Jump
9 - M High Jump
10 - M Shot Put
12:30 p.m. - W Triple Jump
12:30 - M Triple Jump: Eghosa Aghayere
12:30 - W Shot Put

Track Events:
11:20 a.m. - W 1000m
11:30 - M 1000m
11:40 - W 800m
11:50 - M 800m
Noon - W 60m Hurdles
12:10 p.m. - M 60m Hurdles
12:20 - W 60m
12:30 -M 60m
12:40 - W Mile
12:50 - M Mile
1 - W 500m [2 Section Final]
1:10 - M 500m [2 Section Final]
1:20 - W 400m [2 Section Final]
1:30 - M 400m [2 Section Final]
1:40 - W 200m [2 Section Final]
1:50 - M 200m [2 Section Final]
2 - W 3000m: Emily Infeld, Emily Jones, Kirsten Kasper
2:20 - M 3000m: Max Darrah, Ben Furcht, Alex Lundy, Andrew Springer
2:35 - W 4x800m: Lauren Borduin, Madeline Chambers, Chelsea Cox, Shanique Dasilva, Hannah Neczypor, Rachel Schneider, Kelsey Smith, Kristen Walsh
2:45 - M 4x800m: Omar Kaddurah, Brian Manning, Theon O'Connor, Bobby Peavey, Michael Reher, Miles Schoedler, Dylan Sorensen, Toby Ulm
2:55 - W 4x400m: Chelsea Cox, Shanique Dasilva, London Finley, Amanda Kimbers, Deseree King, Tenille Stoudenmire
3:05 - M 4x400m: Hansel Akers, Kamryn Austin, Justin Crawford, Kadeem Hunter, Theon O'Connor, Biyerem Okengwu, Austin Perron, Toby Ulm
3:20 - Awards Ceremony

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Saturday, Sept 13
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Harry Groves Spiked Shoe Invitational All Day
Friday, Sept 26
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Coast to Coast Battle in Beantown All Day
Friday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas