Georgetown Track & Field Tallies 27 Student-Athletes on All-BIG EAST Squad

Joe White was named All-BIG EAST in two events (400m, 4x400m relay)

March 7, 2015

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field program secured 14 women and 13 men on the All-BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Squad, as announced by the league office on Friday. The announcement comes after the Hoyas tallied nine event titles at the 2015 BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships, the third-most in program history.

The women's 14 student-athletes named All-BIG EAST was the most of any conference institution with Marquette and Villanova both tallying 13 apiece. Of the Blue & Gray's 14 honors, seven student-athletes earned the distinction in multiple events, a better ratio than any other school.

On the men's side, GU's 13 honors was the third-best of BIG EAST schools behind Villanova (18) and Marquette (16). Seven of the 13 honorees earned the distinction in multiple events, the best ratio of the conference institutions.

The Hoyas will continue the season on March 13-14 at the 2015 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, held in Fayetteville, Ark. Georgetown will send four individual athletes and a distance medley relay (DMR) squad on the women's side and three individual athletes and a DMR squad on the men's side.

All-BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Squad - Women
Becca DeLoache, Georgetown (500m, 4x800m relay)
Madeline Chambers, Georgetown (DMR)
Katrina Coogan, Georgetown (800m, 3,000m)
Piper Donaghu, Georgetown (DMR)
Jocelyn Hubbard, Georgetown (4x400m relay, DMR)
Heather Martin, Georgetown (4x400m relay)
Samantha Nadel, Georgetown (3,000m, DMR)
Hannah Neczypor, Georgetown (800m, 4x800m relay)
Haley Pierce, Georgetown (5,000m)
Jasmine Robinson, Georgetown (4x400m relay)
Kelsey Smith, Georgetown (Mile)
Sabrina Southerland, Georgetown (1,000m, 4x800m relay)
Kristen Walsh, Georgetown (4x400m relay)
Kennedy Weisner, Georgetown (1,000m, 4x800m relay)

 

 

All-BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Squad - Men
Christian Alvarado, Georgetown (DMR)
Amos Bartelsmeyer, Georgetown (800m, 4x800m relay)
Ahmed Bile, Georgetown (800m)
Ryan Gil, Georgetown (4x800m relay, DMR)
Nathaniel Gordon, Georgetown (500m, 4x400m relay)
Jonathan Green, Georgetown (5,000m)
Billy Ledder, Georgetown (1,000m, 4x400m relay)
Michael Lederhouse, Georgetown (4x800m relay)
Ryan Manahan, Georgetown (Mile, 4x400m relay)
Andrew Ogle, Georgetown (DMR)
Joe White, Georgetown (400m, 4x400m relay)
Cole Williams, Georgetown (1,000m, 4x800m relay)
Zach Zingsheim, Georgetown (DMR)
More Headlines
No. 19 GU Men Finish 14th at 2017 Cross Country Pre-Natio... Ranked No. 19 in the most recent U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches... Jonathan Green Named BIG EAST Men’s Cross Country... All-American Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Saint John’s School) was... No. 17 GU Men's Cross Country Takes Second at Paul Short Run The Georgetown University men’s cross country team, the top-ranked team... Individual Performances Highlight Cross Country Season... The Georgetown University cross country program traveled to State College, Pa...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

October 28
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Kenosha, Wis.
November 10
All Day
NCAA Mid-Atlantic Region Championships
Bethlehem, Pa.
November 18
All Day
IC4A Championships
New York, N.Y.
November 18
All Day
NCAA Championships
Louisville, Ky.