Georgetown Track & Field Announces Incoming Class

Director of Track & Field / Cross Country Patrick Henner

May 13, 2013

WASHINGTON - Director of Track & Field / Cross Country Patrick Henner announces the incoming class for Fall 2013. A highly-touted class with talent from all over the country, this class boasts the same high accolades that have made the Georgetown track & field / cross country program one of the nation's best, specifically in the middle distance and distance programs.

Men's Incoming Class
Amos Bartelsmeyer

St. Louis, Mo. / Saint Louis Country Day School
PRs: Mile - 4:11.97, 800m - 1:51.07, 400m - 49.85, 3,200m - 9:15.69
• 2012 Missouri Class 3 State Cross Country Champion
• 2012 Missouri Class 3-4 State 1,600-meter Champion

Cole Williams
San Francisco, Calif. / Occidental College
PRs: 800m - 1:49.89, 1,000m - 2:23.52
• 2012 NCAA Division III All-American in the outdoor 800-meter run
• Finished fifth at the 2011 California State Championships in the 800-meter run
• Runner-up at the 2010 California Division 5 State Cross Country Meet

Jonathan Green
Shrewsbury, Mass. / Saint John's High School
PRs: Mile - 4:24.12, Two Mile - 9:21.68
• Two-time Foot Locker National qualifier
• Two-time Massachusetts Division 1 All-State Cross Country Champion
• 2011 Massachusetts All-State Indoor Two-Mile Champion
• Course record holder at North Field Mountain and Gardner Municipal Golf Course, two storied Massachusetts cross country courses

Ryan Manahan
Marcellus, N.Y. / Marcellus
PRs: Mile - 4:13.07, 3,200m - 9:08.65, 800m - 1:52.28, 800r - 1:50.89
• 2012 Class B New York State Cross Country Champion
• 2011 Nike Cross Country National qualifier

Nathaniel Gordon III
Spartanburg, S.C. / Spartanburg
PRs: 800m - 1:52.48, 400m - 49.11, 400r - 47.1
• Two-time South Carolina Class AAA State 800-meter champion

Daniel Anderson
Ozark, Mo. / Ozark
PRs: 400m - 48.65, 200m - 22.41
• 2011 Missouri Class 3-4 State 400-meter runner-up

 

 

Scott Carpenter
Lenox, Mass. / Lenox Memorial
PRs: Two Mile - 9:25.74
• 2012 Massachusetts Division 2 All-State Cross Country Champion

Connor Sheryak
Louisville, Ky. / St. Xavier
PRs: 3,200m - 9:14.92, Mile: 4:20.65, 5,000m - 15:05.20 • 2013 High School All-American in indoor 5,000m • 2012 Class AAA Kentucky State 3,200-meter champion • 2011 Class AAA Kentucky State Cross Country champion • 2012 Nike Cross Country National qualifier

Women's Incoming Class
Sabrina Southerland

New York, N.Y. / Benjamin N. Cardozo
PRs: 800m - 2:03.59, 1,000m - 2:47.44, 1,500m - 4:26.05
• Second all-time high school indoor 800-meter run time of 2:03.59 • 2013 National High School champion in the 800-meter run and the distance medley relay
• Ranks seventh all-time in the high school indoor 1,000-meter run (2:47.44)
• 2013 New York State Indoor 1,500-meter champion
• 2013 Millrose Games High School Mile champion

Emma Keenan
Gwynedd Valley, Pa. / Gwynedd-Mercy Academy
PRs: 800m - 2:07.06, 400m - 55.80, 600m - 1:31.46
• Three-time High School All-American
• Two-time Pennsylvania AAA State Outdoor 800-meter champion
• 2012 Pennsylvania State Indoor 800-meter run champion

Bobbie Burgess
West Lafayette, Ind. / West Lafayette
PRs: 3,200m - 10:37.16, 1,600m - 5:12.17
• Finished ninth at the 2012 Foot Locker National Cross Country Championships earning All-America honors
• Finished third at the 2012 Indiana State Cross Country Meet
• Finished 11th at the NACAC Cross Country Championships

Danielle Alakija
Westlake Village, Calif. / Oaks Christian School
PRs: 200m - 24.32, 400m - 55.00
• Represented Fiji at the 2012 Olympics
• Was the youngest athlete at the 2012 Olympics
• Represented Fiji at the 2012 World Junior Track & Field Championships
• Finished sixth at the 2012 California State Track Meet in the 400-meter dash

Stefanie Kurgatt
Tallahassee, Fla. / Maclay School
PRs: 800m - 2:10.49, 1,600m - 4:49.62, 3,200m - 10:39.08
• Five-time Florida 1A State champion in track
• Runner-up at the 2011 Florida 1A State Cross Country Meet

More Headlines
Brown Named BIG EAST Men’s Track Athlete of the Week Georgetown University track & field All-American Spencer Brown (Wilton, Conn.... MacDonald Named to Canada's Pan American Junior Cross... Georgetown University freshman cross country standout Martha MacDonald (Toron... Men’s Track & Field Opens Indoor Season at Navy... The Georgetown University men’s track & field team opened the indoor... Green Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University cross country standout Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Sa...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 6
All Day
George Mason Invitational
Fairfax, Va.
January 13
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 26
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
February 2
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
Villanova Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 3
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 17
All Day
JDL Fast Track Last Chance Meet
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 17
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 3
All Day
IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
IC4A Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 9
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas