Georgetown Women's Lightweight Eight Finishes Sixth Overall at IRA National Championships

Georgetown women's lightweight eight

June 4, 2013

WASHINGTON - After winning the lightweight eight repechage on Saturday afternoon, the Georgetown women's lightweight varsity eight advanced to the grand final on Sunday, crossing the line as the sixth-fastest crew in a time of 7:06.86 behind champion Stanford, Radcliffe, Wisconsin, Bucknell and Princeton.

The line-up of coxswain Maggie Rush, stroke Katie McGowan, Sarah Arcos, Ruthie Spiedel, Kayla McNeill, Clare Southern, Paige Strawn, Julia Butz and Kyla McClure raced in Saturday morning heats, where the crew finished in third behind Radcliffe and Wisconsin, resulting in placement in the repechage on Saturday afternoon.

Needing to finish in the top two to advance to the grand final, Georgetown got the job done by finishing in front of second place Princeton and MIT in a time of 7:11.87. That guaranteed the Hoyas a spot in the grand final, where they finished in sixth place.

 

 

More Headlines
Women’s Rowing Announces Spring Schedule Georgetown University women’s rowing Head Coach Steve Full announced... Women’s Rowing Wraps Up Fall Slate Georgetown University’s women’s rowing team wrapped up its fall... Women's Rowing Heads to Princeton Chase Coming off a dominating victory in the lightweight fours event at the Head of... Women's Rowing Wins Lightweight 4+ at HOCR Georgetown University’s women’s rowing team won the lightweight...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

March 24
All Day
Occoquan Challenge
Fairfax Station, Va.
March 24
All Day
Occoquan Challenge
Fairfax Station, Va.
March 31
All Day
Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard
Boston, Mass.
April 6
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 7
All Day
GW Invite
Washington, D.C.
April 14
All Day
Knecht Cup
Mercer Lake, N.J.
April 21
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton
Princeton, N.J.
April 21
All Day
Cherry Hill Invitational
Camden, N.J.
April 28
All Day
Class of 2006 Cup vs. North Carolina
Lake Garner, N.C.
April 29
All Day
Eastern Sprints
Worcester, Mass.
May 11
All Day
Patriot League Championships
Camden, N.J.