Women's Track
Track & Field Announces Incoming Class
Patrick Henner talks to his team at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships.

Patrick Henner talks to his team at the BIG EAST Indoor Championships.

July 22, 2010

WASHINGTON - WASHINGTON - Director of Track & Field / Cross Country Patrick Henner announces the incoming class for the 2010-11 season. The incoming class consists of 23 student-athletes (13 men, 10 women) with one transfer, hailing from nine states as well as the District of Columbia.

"I am extremely proud of the recruiting efforts of our staff, and the resulting incoming class of this 2010-11 year," Henner said. "We have a handful of some of the very top track and cross country athletes in the country who will make a direct impact on the national scene. Additionally, we have selected student-athletes who we are excited to physically and mentally develop into top athletes through their college career. These 'developmental' athletes are the heart of any program as they truly depict the competitive, team-driven atmosphere that fills us with pride at Georgetown Track and Field."

Tyler Anyan Snellville, Ga. / Brookwood PR's - 1600m: 4:10.01; 3200m: 8:52.84; Two Mile: 8:55.86 - Finished season with fourth-fastest 2-mile and 18th-fastest 1,600m in the country - Georgia State Champion in the 3,200m - Placed 17th at the Nike Cross Nationals

Billy Ledder Washington, D.C. / Gonzaga College H.S. PR's - 500m: 1:05.10; 800m: 1:51.23; Mile: 4:09.90; 3200m: 9:18.41 - Nike Indoor National Champion in the 800m in 2009 - Track & Field Athlete of the Year in Washington Post - WCAC Champion in the 800m, 1,600m, and third in the 3,200m - Placed 10th in the 800m at the 2010 New Balance Outdoor Nationals - Finished season with the 16th-fastest 800m and 17th-fastest mile in the country

Hansel Akers Landisville, Pa. / Hempfield PR's - 55m: 6.74; 200m: 22.23; 400m: 48.62; 400r: 48.20 - Placed fourth in the 400m at the Pennsylvania State Championships - 2010 League Champion in the 400m - Anchored Penn Relays 4x400m relay team in the Pennsylvania division two years in a row

Evan Bloomberg East Northport, N.Y. / Northport PR's - 3200m: 9:15.91 - Sophomore transfer - Ninth in the 3,200m at the New York State Championships in 2009

 

 

Eghosa Aghayere Henrietta, N.Y. / Rush Henrietta Sperry PR's - 55m: 7.00; Long Jump: 21-1; Triple Jump: 47-6 - Runner-up in the triple jump at the 2009 New York Outdoor State Championships - Awarded the Sportsmanship Award at the 2010 New York State Championships

Max Darrah South Yarmouth, Mass. / Dennis-Yarmouth Regional PR's - 600: 1:24.90; 800r: 1:53.0; Mile: 4:15.50 - Won his heat of the mile at the 2010 New Balance Outdoor National Championships - Placed fourth in the mile at the Massachusetts State Championships - Third in the mile at the 2009 Indoor State Championships - Second in the mile at the 2009 New England State Championships

Ed Donnelly Havertown, Pa. / Haverford Township PR's - 1600m: 4:14.44; 3200m: 9:28.47 - Fourth in the 1,600m at the Pennsylvania State Championships - Placed second in a competitive mile at the Pennsylvania Distance Festival

Matt Howard Blacksburg, Va. / Blacksburg PR's - 1600m: 4:21.84; 3200m: 9:29.03 - Placed third in the 1,600m and fifth in the 1,000m at the Virginia State Indoor Championships - Placed 10th in the 3,200m at the Virginia State Indoor Championships - Member of the 2009 Virginia Indoor State Champions in the 4x800m relay

Nick Letourneau Anchorage, Alaska / Georgetown Prep (Bethesda, Md.) PR's - 200m: 23.23; 400m: 48.70; 500m: 1:06.14; 800m: 1:55.30 - Relay leg of winning 4x800m relay and third place sprint medley relay team at the National Scholastic Indoor Championships - Relay leg for the third place 4x800m relay team at the Penn Relays

Brian King New York, N.Y. / Xavier - Competes in events ranging from the 800m to 5,000m and cross country

George Matais Chesapeake, Va. / Western Branch PR's - 800m: 1:56.59; 1600m: 4:17.40 - Placed third in the 1,600m at the Virginia State Championships - Placed 14th in the mile at the Nike Indoor National Championships - Placed 29th at the Foot Locker South Cross Country Championships in 2009

Michael Reher San Francisco, Calif. / St. Ignatius College Prep PR's - 800m: 1:55.50; 1600m: 4:16.96 - Placed third in the 800m at the Golden West Invitational - Placed sixth in the 1,600m at the California Central Coast Section Championships

Nick Rowe Baltimore, Md. / Calvert Hall College H.S. PR's - 1600m: 4:21.32; 3200m: 9:40.89 - Placed third in the 1,600m and 3,200m at the Maryland Athletic Association Championships

Joanna Stevens Blacksburg, Va. / Blacksburg PR's - One Mile: 4:48.12; Two mile: 10:12.36 - Has the third-fastest 2-mile and 10th-fastest mile in the country - Virginia State Champion in the 1,600m and 3,200m - Placed ninth a the Nike Cross Nationals during the winter - Anchored the Blacksburg team to a national title in the distance medley relay and a national record

Emily Menges Garden City, N.Y. / Garden City PR's - 400m: 56.10; 800m: 2:08.14; 1600m: 4:53.09; 3000m: 10:03.68 - Has the seventh-fastest 800m time in the country - New York State Champion in the indoor 1,000m and runner-up in the 800m outdoors - Placed seventh at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals - Will also compete on the GU women's soccer team

Diana Sainvil Harksdale, N.Y. / Woodlands PR's - 55m: 7.56; 100m: 12.51; 55 Hurdles: 8.31; 100 Hurdles: 14.77 - Placed seventh in the 100m hurdles at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals - Placed third in the 100m hurdles at the New York State Championships - Member of the Woodlands' 4x100m relay second-place team

Madeline Chambers Rocky River, Ohio / Magnificat PR's - 800m: 2:11.36; 1600m: 4:47.23; 3200m: 10:42.60 - Has the ninth-fastest 1,600m time in the country for the 2010 season - Two-time Ohio State Champion in the 1,600m - Placed eighth overall at the Nike Cross Nationals

Deseree King Oxon Hill, Md. / Oxon Hill PR's - 200m: 25.72; 400m: 55.20; 400m Hurdles: 1:00.54; 500m: 1:14.89; 800m: 2:13.54 - Maryland State Champion in the 800m and third in the 400m - Placed firth in the 500m and 800m at the Maryland Indoor Championships - Has the 16th-fastest 400m hurdle time in the country

Chelsea Cox Manahawkin, N.J. / Southern Regional PR's - 400m: 55.18; 800m: 2:09.57; 1000m: 2:50.69 - Two-time runner-up in the 800m at the New Jersey State Championships - Placed sixth at the New Jersey Meet of Champions

Taylor Doaty Pittsburgh, Pa. / Oakland Catholic PR's - 100 Hurdles: 14.28; 300 Hurdles: 44.80 - Placed second in the 100m hurdles and seventh in the 300m hurdles at the 2010 Pennsylvania State Championships - Placed fourth in the 60m hurdles at the Pennsylvania Indoor State Championships

Shanique Dasilva Brooklyn, N.Y. / Bishop Ford Central PR's - 800m: 2:12.53; 1500m: 4:50.26 - Placed sixth in the 800m at the 2009 New York State Championships - Placed third in the 600m at the 2010 New York State Championships - Placed seventh in the 800m at the 2010 National Scholastic Indoor Championships

Jenna Davidner South Easton, Mass. / Oliver Ames PR's - 800m: 2:16.38; 1600m: 4:56.75 - 2009 Massachusetts State Cross Country Champion - 2010 indoor mile champion at the New England Championships

Becca Deloache Charlotte, N.C. / Myers Park PR's - 400m: 56.53; 800m: 2:11.99 - Two-time North Carolina State 800m Champion - State indoor 500m and 1,000m champion in 2010

Tickets Facebook Twitter Google + Instagram YouTube Star Shop