Hoya Track & Field Opens 2013 at Father Diamond Invitational

GUHOYAS.COM Chelsea Cox
GUHOYAS.COM
Chelsea Cox
GUHOYAS.COM

Jan. 5, 2013

Complete Results

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team opened 2013 at the Father Diamond Invitational, a local meet hosted by George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. The Hoyas qualified a slew of student-athletes to the postseason in the BIG EAST Championships as well as the ECAC / IC4A Championships.

On the women's side, the women's mile had a stacked field of Hoyas led by All-American Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) with a first-place time of 4:51.84 followed by Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) with a time of 4:52.06, All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) with a time of 4:53.30, Haley Pierce (Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School) with a time of 4:59.38 and Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore) with a time of 4:59.68. All are BIG EAST qualifying times while the top three also qualify for the ECAC Championships.

Paul also competed in the women's 800-meter run, taking the top spot in a three-person race with a time of 2:16.53, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) was the top collegiate finisher in the women's 500-meter dash as she ran 1:14.21, easily qualifying for both the BIG EAST and ECAC Championships. Also qualifying for both championships, Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) placed third overall (1:14.23) while Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) finished fifth (1:15.17). Qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships, Shanique Dasilva (Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Ford) finished eighth (1:16.38).

 

 

While a quartet of Hoyas finished in the top four spots in the women's 1,000-meter run, Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) was the lone athlete to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships with a first-place time of 2:57.18. She was followed up by Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) (2:59.26), Meaghan Nally (2:59.64) and Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) (3:03.84).

Much like the women's mile, the men's mile featured a number of Hoyas in the top spots with the top four collegiate runners representing the Blue & Gray while two others competed unattached, also recording top times. Running for GU, John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury) was the top finisher in the collegiate field with a time of 4:14.00. Murray led a foursome of runners in Ben Furcht (Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion), Matthew Howard (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) and Austin Gregor (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South) with times of 4:16.31, 4:17.19 and 4:18.85, respectively. Murray recorded the only BIG EAST and IC4A qualifying time. Running unattached, Michael Lederhouse (Gelen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West) ran a time of 4:15.21 while Mike Crozier (Arlington, Va./Gonzaga) ran 4:17.54.

Four Hoyas qualified for both the BIG EAST and IC4A Championships in the men's 1,000-meter run with Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) finishing first (2:25.21), followed by Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) in second (2:25.59), Andrew Ogle (Powell, Tenn./Powell) in third (2:27.58) and Brian Hencke (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) in fourth (2:28.65).

The men's 800-meter run saw two Hoyas finish in the top spots with Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) finished first (1:55.12) while Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) placed second (1:55.16), both qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) was the lone Hoya to qualify for the BIG EAST Championship in the men's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:05.44, the top collegiate time sandwiched between two unattached runners who took first and third overall.

Leading the way for the male sprinters was freshman Devante Washington (Lafayette, La./Lafayette) with the top time posted by a collegiate runner in the prelims of the men's 60-meter dash, timing in at 6.89, a BIG EAST and IC4A-qualifying standard.

The women's 4x800-meter relay featured two Hoya teams taking the top spots with Keklak, Chambers, Coogan and Neczypor finishing first with a time of 8:53.63 while the quartet of Cox, Dasilva, Nally and Walsh placed second with a time of 9:03.57.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team finished third with the quartet of Akers, Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township), Washington and Giancarlo Sainato (Colonie, N.Y./Colonie) timing in at 3:21.10.

The Hoyas will take nearly two weeks off before returning to host the third-annual Hoya Spiked Shoe Club Invitational on the campus of Georgetown Preparatory School in Bethesda, Md., on Friday, January 18.

More Headlines
Top Videos
Schedules
DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
Friday, Oct 3
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Paul Short Invitational All Day
Saturday, Oct 18
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs Pre-NCAA Meet All Day
Friday, Oct 31
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
Friday, Nov 14
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional All Day
Saturday, Nov 22
Sport Opponent Time Coverage
Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
Online Stores & Tickets
HOYAS
Official Store
Vivid Seats
Gameday Live

Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas