Hoya Track & Field Opens 2013 at Father Diamond Invitational

Chelsea Cox

Jan. 5, 2013

Complete Results

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team opened 2013 at the Father Diamond Invitational, a local meet hosted by George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. The Hoyas qualified a slew of student-athletes to the postseason in the BIG EAST Championships as well as the ECAC / IC4A Championships.

On the women's side, the women's mile had a stacked field of Hoyas led by All-American Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) with a first-place time of 4:51.84 followed by Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) with a time of 4:52.06, All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) with a time of 4:53.30, Haley Pierce (Wilmington, Del./Tatnall School) with a time of 4:59.38 and Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore) with a time of 4:59.68. All are BIG EAST qualifying times while the top three also qualify for the ECAC Championships.

Paul also competed in the women's 800-meter run, taking the top spot in a three-person race with a time of 2:16.53, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) was the top collegiate finisher in the women's 500-meter dash as she ran 1:14.21, easily qualifying for both the BIG EAST and ECAC Championships. Also qualifying for both championships, Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) placed third overall (1:14.23) while Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) finished fifth (1:15.17). Qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships, Shanique Dasilva (Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Ford) finished eighth (1:16.38).

 

 

While a quartet of Hoyas finished in the top four spots in the women's 1,000-meter run, Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) was the lone athlete to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships with a first-place time of 2:57.18. She was followed up by Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) (2:59.26), Meaghan Nally (2:59.64) and Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) (3:03.84).

Much like the women's mile, the men's mile featured a number of Hoyas in the top spots with the top four collegiate runners representing the Blue & Gray while two others competed unattached, also recording top times. Running for GU, John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury) was the top finisher in the collegiate field with a time of 4:14.00. Murray led a foursome of runners in Ben Furcht (Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion), Matthew Howard (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) and Austin Gregor (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South) with times of 4:16.31, 4:17.19 and 4:18.85, respectively. Murray recorded the only BIG EAST and IC4A qualifying time. Running unattached, Michael Lederhouse (Gelen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West) ran a time of 4:15.21 while Mike Crozier (Arlington, Va./Gonzaga) ran 4:17.54.

Four Hoyas qualified for both the BIG EAST and IC4A Championships in the men's 1,000-meter run with Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) finishing first (2:25.21), followed by Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) in second (2:25.59), Andrew Ogle (Powell, Tenn./Powell) in third (2:27.58) and Brian Hencke (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) in fourth (2:28.65).

The men's 800-meter run saw two Hoyas finish in the top spots with Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) finished first (1:55.12) while Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) placed second (1:55.16), both qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) was the lone Hoya to qualify for the BIG EAST Championship in the men's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:05.44, the top collegiate time sandwiched between two unattached runners who took first and third overall.

Leading the way for the male sprinters was freshman Devante Washington (Lafayette, La./Lafayette) with the top time posted by a collegiate runner in the prelims of the men's 60-meter dash, timing in at 6.89, a BIG EAST and IC4A-qualifying standard.

The women's 4x800-meter relay featured two Hoya teams taking the top spots with Keklak, Chambers, Coogan and Neczypor finishing first with a time of 8:53.63 while the quartet of Cox, Dasilva, Nally and Walsh placed second with a time of 9:03.57.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team finished third with the quartet of Akers, Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township), Washington and Giancarlo Sainato (Colonie, N.Y./Colonie) timing in at 3:21.10.

The Hoyas will take nearly two weeks off before returning to host the third-annual Hoya Spiked Shoe Club Invitational on the campus of Georgetown Preparatory School in Bethesda, Md., on Friday, January 18.

More Headlines
MacDonald Named to Canada’s Pan American Junior... Georgetown University freshman cross country standout Martha MacDonald (Toron... Georgetown Women Open Indoor Track & Field Season at Navy... Georgetown University’s women’s track & field team opened the... Green Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University cross country standout Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Sa... Green Finishes 10th at NCAA Cross Country Championships Georgetown University All-American Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Saint John&#...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 13
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 26
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
February 2
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
Villanova Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 9
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 17
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 17
All Day
JDL Fast Track Last Chance Meet
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 3
All Day
ECAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 9
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas