Track & Field Opens New Year at Father Diamond Invitational

Kirsten Kasper

Jan. 11, 2014

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown track & field team returned from the holiday break rested and ready to begin the 2014 indoor season at the Father Diamond Invitational nearby in Fairfax, Va., hosted by George Mason University. Running in distances out of their comfort zone, the Hoyas utilized the early meet as a way to continue training to peak at the right portion of the track season.

Without question the Hoyas were able to show the same dominance they have always had in the middle distance by taking the top four spots in the women's mile as well as the top five spots in the men's mile. For the women, Kirsten Kasper (North Andover, Mass./North Andover) led the way with a time of 4:52.86 followed by Joanna Stevens (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) in second (4:55.58), Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) in third (4:55.77) and Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) in fourth (5:04.89).

Kasper took first again in the women's 800-meter run with a time of 2:13.59 while Neczypor finished second (2:13.78). Stevens would then return to the track for the 3,000-meter run where she won the event with a time of 10:09.73.

The men showcased the same level of supremacy in the mile with the top five to cross the finish line donning blue and gray. Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) took the lead with a time of 4:15.60, leading the quintet of Collin Leibold (Falls Church, Va./Gonzaga), John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury), Max Darrah (South Yarmouth, Mass./Dennis-Yarmouth Regional) and Zach Zingsheim (Lansing, Mich./Lansing Catholic) to the top five spots with respective times of 4:16.31, 4:17.62, 4:17.62 and 4:19.08.

 

 

Also turning in a first-place performance was Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) with a time of 1:53.44 in the men's 800-meter run. Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va./Annandale) followed up in second place (1:53.74) followed by Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) in third (1:53.86).

The Hoyas took the top three spots in the men's 1,000-meter run as Ryan Manahan (Marcellus, N.Y./Marcellus) led the field with a time of 2:26.64 followed by Amos Bartelsmeyer (St. Louis, Mo./Saint Louis Country Day School) (2:26.70) and Michael Lederhouse (Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard West) (2:30.19) to round out the top three.

The women mirrored the men's performance in the 1,000-meter run with the top three spots going to Hoyas as All-American Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) finished first (2:49.26) with Emma Keenan (Gwynedd Valley, Pa./Gwynedd-Mercy Academy) finishing second (2:52.69) followed by Shanique Dasilva (Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Ford) in third (3:00.55).

In the sprints, All-American Amanda Kimbers (Baltimore, Md./McDonogh) advanced to the finals of the women's 60-meter dash and took second overall with a time of 7.68 in the finals heat.

On the men's side, three Hoyas advanced to the finals of the 60-meter dash in Devante Washington (Lafayette, La./Lafayette), Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township) and Tyler Smith (Jeffersonville, Pa./Norristown) with Washington giving the best performance in the finals, timing in at 6.92, good enough for sixth place. Washington went on to finish second in the men's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:05.31.

In the women's 400-meter dash, Becca DeLoache (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park) finished third overall with a time of 58.05. Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) took fourth place (1:15.91) in the women's 500-meter dash, leading freshman Sabrina Southerland (New York, N.Y./Benjamin N. Cardozo) through the finish as Southerland timed in at 1:15.34 (fifth place).

The women's 200-meter dash saw Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill) finish fourth (25.35) while the men's side saw Andre, who competed previously in the men's 60-meter dash, finish fifth with a time of 22.41.

The Hoyas will return to action on Saturday, January 18, splitting sites with competition at the Maryland Invitational as well as the Nittany Lion Challenge.

More Headlines
Hoya Women Open Indoor Track & Field Season at Navy Lid... The Georgetown University women’s track & field team opened the indoor ... Carpenter Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University senior Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial)... Carpenter’s Top-10 Finish Leads Hoyas to 21st Place... For the second-consecutive season, the Georgetown University men’s... No. 20 Georgetown Men's Cross Country in Terre Haute for ... The Georgetown University men’s cross country team arrived in Terre...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 9
All Day
Hoosier Open
Bloomington, Ind.
January 14
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 20
All Day
NY Gotham Cup
Staten Island, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.