Georgetown Track & Field Competes at Penn State

Chelsea Cox (l) and Andrea Keklak (r)

Jan. 26, 2013

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown track & field team traveled to State College, Pa., for the Penn State National Invitational, a two-day meet on Friday and Saturday. The Hoyas posted a number of impressive performances over the two-day meet including several wins as well as postseason qualifying times.

In the invitational section of the women's distance medley relay, the Hoyas put forth the best team in All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), Deseree King (Oxon Hill, Md./Oxon Hill), All-American Rachel Schneider (Dover, N.H./St. Thomas Aquinas) and Katrina Coogan (Exeter, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy) who ran 11:13.07, the best time in the country this season.

Schneider also set a new PR to win the invitational women's 1,000-meter run with a time of 2:43.34. Kristen Walsh (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland) and Heather Martin (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) also finished fourth (2:54.07) and sixth (2:55.98), respectively, all qualifying for the postseason.

Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly) ran 4:01.65, taking third in the men's invitational mile today.

King also won the invitational women's 500-meter dash with a time of 1:12.75, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships.

A pair of Hoyas qualified for the postseason in the invitational women's 800-meter run with Andrea Keklak (Sudbury, Mass./Lincoln-Sudbury/Princeton) taking third (2:08.31) followed by All-American Cox in fourth (2:09.35).

Coogan competed in the women's mile (invitational) and finished fourth with a time of 4:39.74, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships while Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) runs 4:48.43 and All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) run 4:50.00.

 

 

Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) finished fifth in the invitational men's 800-meter run with a time of 1:49.85, enough to get to the BIG EAST Championships.

Rachel Paul (Farmingville, N.Y./Sachem East) and Samantha Nadel (Glen Head, N.Y./North Shore) both set new personal records as Paul finished second in the women's 3,000-meter run (9:22.30) while Nadel placed fourth with a time of 9:25.87. It was a strong field as all 15 of the 16 who finished would have recorded BIG EAST qualifying times including Annamarie Maag (Lake Oswego, Ore./Jesuit Prep) who timed in at 9:39.07 and All-American Emily Jones (Harvard, Mass./Bromfield) with a time of 9:44.42.

Bobby Peavey (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam) and Mark Dennin (Gilbertsville, Pa./Boyertown) finished second (8:09.80) and third (8:09.99) in the men's 3,000-meter run invitational, both easily qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

In the men's 4x200-meter relay, the Hoyas set a new indoor record with a time of 1:27.99. Mike Andre (Ocean, N.J./Ocean Township), Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield), Tyler Smith (Jeffersonville, Pa./Norristown) and Kadeem Hunter (Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep) finished third behind Penn State and St. Augustine's for the new school record.

In the invitational men's 500-meter dash Bile finished fourth with a time of 1:05.28, enough to guarantee a spot at the BIG EAST Championships.

John Murray (Shrewsbury, Mass./Shrewsbury) led the way for the Hoyas in the 5,000-meter run with a second-place time of 14:21.09. Brian King (Sonoma, Calif./Cardinal Newman) finished fifth (14:32.74) while Ben Furcht (Ardmore, Pa./Lower Merion) came in eighth (14:40.98). All were BIG EAST qualifying times.

Tenille Stoudenmire advanced to the semifinals of the 60-meter dash where she ran a 7.59, falling just shy of qualifying for the finals. The time is a BIG EAST-qualifying mark. Stoudenmire followed that up with a 24.63 performance in the 200-meter dash invitational.

In the open 3,000-meter run, Sarah Cotton (Madison, Conn./Daniel Hand) ran 9:53.04, taking second place and earning a spot at the BIG EAST Championships.

The men's distance medley relay invitational saw Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly), Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga), Dylan Sorensen (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) and Silas Frantz (Henrico, Va./Douglas Freeman) narrowly edge out fellow Hoyas Ahmed Bile (Annandale, Va./Annandale), Ryun Holder (Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg Area), Michael Reher (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) and Miles Schoedler (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean City) for third place with a time of 10:01.39 while the fourth-place quartet timed in at 10:01.96.

In the open 400-meter dash, Becca DeLoache (Charlotte, N.C./Myers Park) ran a BIG EAST qualifying time with a mark of 2:16.94 to finish eighth and record a PR.

The open men's 200-meter dash saw Andre finish 10th with a time of 22.43, qualifying for the BIG EAST Championships.

The Hoyas will take the following weekend off before splitting sites on Saturday, February 9 at the BU Valentine Invitational, Hoosier Hills and the Washington Husky Classic.

More Headlines
Georgetown Continues with Strong Times at Raleigh Relays Georgetown University’s track & field program continued its strong... Hoyas Open Outdoor Track & Field Season at Raleigh Relays The Georgetown University track & field team opened the outdoor season on... Men's Track & Field Tabbed Ninth in Program of the Year... The Georgetown University men's track & field / cross country program is... Track & Field Tallies Eight All-America Honors Following ... The Georgetown University track & field team secured eight All-America honors...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

March 31
All Day
Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, Va.
March 31
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
March 31
All Day
Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
April 1
All Day
Colonial Relays
Williamsburg, Va.
April 1
All Day
Florida Relays
Gainesville, Fla.
April 1
All Day
Stanford Invitational
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 8
All Day
Miami Alumni Invitational
Miami, Fla.
April 8
All Day
George Mason Spring Invitational
Fairfax, Va.
April 13
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 14
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 15
All Day
Mt. SAC Relays
Walnut, Calif.
April 21
All Day
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 21
All Day
Cardinal Classic
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 22
All Day
Cardinal Classic
Palo Alto, Calif.
April 22
All Day
Virginia Challenge
Charlottesville, Va.
April 27
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 28
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
April 29
All Day
Penn Relays
Philadelphia, Pa.
May 5
All Day
Payton Jordan Invitatinoal
Palo Alto, Calif.
May 5
All Day
Kehoe Twilight Meet
College Park, Md.