Hoyas Split Sites, Run Strong Times at Stanford and William & Mary

Hannah Neczypor

April 7, 2012

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team will be competing in three different meets this weekend with a trio of Hoyas who competed at the Stanford Invitational on Friday night while other contingents traveled to Williamsburg, Va., for the Colonial Relays and Tempe, Ariz., for the Sun Angel Classic.

At the Stanford Invitational both Mark Dennin and Alex Lundy competed in the second section of the men's 10,000-meter run. Dennin ran a 29.41.99 for 23rd place while Lundy clocked in at 29:42.29 to place 30th. All-American Emily Jones competed in the first section of the 10,000-meter run and finished 31st with a time of 34:01.57. All were BIG EAST qualifying times.

In Williamsburg, the Hoya middle distance and distance programs again showed their depth as the Hoyas packed the field in several events. In the women's 1,500-meter run, Katrina Coogan finished fifth with a time of 4:23.88 followed by Kirsten Kasper in sixth place (4:24.34) and All-American Chelsea Cox in eight (4:24.47). Lauren Borduin finished 11th (4:28.62) while Kelsey Smith finished 16th (4:32.85). All were BIG EAST qualifying times.

The men's 5,000-meter run featured a quintet of Hoyas with T.C. Lumbar finishing 10th (14:04.75) followed by Collin Leibold in 13th place (14:13.08), Brian King in 15th place (14:13.76), Silas Frantz in 25th place (14:30.79) and Miles Schoedler in 26th place (14:32.04). All were BIG EAST qualifying times.

 

 

NCAA champion and 10-time All-American Emily Infeld took second place in a sea of Villanova and Virginia runners in the women's 800-meter run with a time of 2:07.86.

The men's 1,500-meter run saw Michael Reher finish ninth (3:51.48) followed by Billy Ledder, running unattached, in 11th place (3:53.10) and Brian Manning in 15th (3:54.73).

Dylan Sorensen finished first in the men's steeplechase with a time of 8:54.49 followed by Max Darrah, competing unattached, running 8:57.40 for second place followed by Matthew Howard in fifth place (9:09.24).

The women's steeplechase featured Hannah Neczypor in fourth place (10:42.23) and Meaghan Gregory in 11th place (11:06.42).

In the men's 110-meter high hurdles, Biyerem Okengwu ran 14.35 in the preliminary trials to qualify for Saturday's finals. The women's 100-meter hurdles saw Diana Sainvil run 14.77 in the preliminary trials, qualifying for the finals on Saturday. Both were BIG EAST qualifying times.

The Hoyas continue competition on Saturday at the Colonial Relays and the Sun Angel Classic.

More Headlines
Weisner Earns BIG EAST Weekly Honors Georgetown University track & field standout Kennedy Weisner (St. Marys, Pa./... Hoya Women Open Indoor Track & Field Season at Navy Lid... The Georgetown University women’s track & field team opened the indoor ... Carpenter Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University senior Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial)... Carpenter’s Top-10 Finish Leads Hoyas to 21st Place... For the second-consecutive season, the Georgetown University men’s...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 9
All Day
Hoosier Open
Bloomington, Ind.
January 14
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 20
All Day
NY Gotham Cup
Staten Island, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 5
All Day
ECAC Championships
Boston, Mass.