GU Runners Post National Times at Colonial Relays and Sun Angel Classic

April 8, 2012

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team will be finished up the weekend with competition at both the Colonial Relays in Williamsburg, Va., and the Sun Angel Classic in Tempe, Ariz.

London Finley placed seventh in the women's 400-meter hurdles at the Sun Angel Classic running 59.09 in the event. The time Is a BIG EAST Championships qualifier. On the men's side, Toby Ulm ran 52.35 in the same event, taking eighth place and also qualifying for the championships.

All-American Amanda Kimbers competed in the premier heat of the women's 100-meter dash finishing seventh with a time of 11.90. Tenille Stoudenmire also took seventh place as she ran 24.78 in the premier heat of the women's 200-meter dash.

Ulm teamed up with Hansel Akers, Kevin Wilson and Austin Perron as the quartet ran 3:17.71 to take sixth place in the men's 4x100-meter relay.

Back on the east coast, Georgetown competed in the women's 4x800-meter relay, taking first place as Annamarie Maag teamed up with NCAA Champion and 10-time All-American Emily Infeld, Hannah Neczypor and Kirsten Kasper to clock in at 8:45.08.

The women's DMR saw two teams representing the Blue & Gray finish in the top eight with the A squad of Katrina Coogan, All-American Chelsea Cox, Lauren Borduin and Kelsey Smith finishing second (11:42.16) while Jenna Davidner, Chela Green, Kristen Walsh and Meaghan Gregory ran 12:09.54 for seventh place.

 

 

On the men's side, Biyerem Okengwu got to the finals of the 110-meter high hurdles and finished fourth with a time of 14.39.

In the men's 4x800-meter relay, Bobby Peavey teamed up with Michael Reher, Brian Hencke and Brian Manning to take sixth place with a time of 7:42.29.

In the men's DMR, Andrew Springer, Michael Murto, Dylan Sorensen and Omar Kaddurah ran 9:56.11 to take third place overall.

The Hoyas continue competition on Saturday, April 18 at the Mason Spring Invitational in Fairfax, Va.

More Headlines
MacDonald Named to Canada’s Pan American Junior... Georgetown University freshman cross country standout Martha MacDonald (Toron... Georgetown Women Open Indoor Track & Field Season at Navy... Georgetown University’s women’s track & field team opened the... Green Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University cross country standout Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Sa... Green Finishes 10th at NCAA Cross Country Championships Georgetown University All-American Jonathan Green (Berlin, Mass./Saint John&#...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

January 13
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 26
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Columbia Challenge
New York, N.Y.
February 2
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
BU Scarlet & White Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 3
All Day
Villanova Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 9
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 9
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 10
All Day
BU David Hemery Valentine Invite
Boston, Mass.
February 17
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 17
All Day
JDL Fast Track Last Chance Meet
Winston-Salem, N.C.
February 23
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
March 3
All Day
ECAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 4
All Day
ECAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston, Mass.
March 9
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas
March 10
All Day
NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships
College Station, Texas