Track & Field Competes at Mason Spring Invitational

April 14, 2012

WASHINGTON - The Georgetown University track & field team stayed local at the Mason Spring Invitational on Saturday. The Hoyas posted numerous BIG EAST qualifying times and are positioning themselves well just three weeks prior to the outdoor track & field postseason.

All-American Amanda Kimbers (Baltimore, Md./McDonogh) ran 11.68 in the women's 100-meter dash prelims to qualify for the finals, where she finished second overall.

A pair of California products in London Finley (Los Angeles, Calif./St. Mary's Academy) and Tenille Stoudenmire (San Diego, Calif./Rancho Bernardo) took third (55.28) and seventh (56.80), respectively, in the women's 400-meter dash.

A foursome of Hoyas clinched BIG EAST qualifying times with All-American Madeline Chambers (Rocky River, Ohio/Magnificat) placing second (4:23.37). Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) finished fifth (4:24.42) while Annamarie Maag (Lake Oswego, Ore./Jesuit) placed seventh (4:24.77) and Kelsey Smith (Exeter, N.H./Exeter) finished 11th (4:28.83).

The women's 800-meter dash was stacked with a number of Hoya athletes, former and current. Former Hoya and four-time All-American Maggie Infeld took second place (2:05.27) running with New York Athletic Club while Renee Tomlin, a former All-American finished third (2:07.31), competing for Nike. All-American Chelsea Cox (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional) finished sixth overall and was the third collegiate finisher as she timed in at 2:08.70 while Lauren Borduin (Columbia, Mo./Rock Bridge) finished ninth (2:10.70), both were BIG EAST qualifying times.

 

 

Mirroring the slew of runners in the women's 800, the men's 1,500-meter run featured a number of runners for the Blue & Gray. Men's Distance Coach and former Hoya Michael Banks ran unattached and won the race with a time of 3:42.37 while Andrew Springer (Westerly, R.I./Westerly) finished third (3:43.04). Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc) and Miles Schoedler (Ocean View, N.J./Ocean City) finished 12th (3:52.61) and 13th (3:53.04), respectively.

Taking sixth and eighth, respectively, in the men's 400-meter dash were Hansel Akers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) with a time of 48.34 and Toby Ulm (Marlborough, United Kingdom/St. John's School & Community College) timing in at 48.49.

Kadeem Hunter (Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep) tied for eighth in the men's 200-meter dash with a time of 21.97, enough to qualify for the BIG EAST Championships in the event.

Competing unattached in the men's 800-meter run, Billy Ledder (Washington, D.C./Gonzaga) placed 10th with a time of 1:50.86.

Biyerem Okengwu (Piscataway, N.J./Piscataway Township) ran 14.53 in the preliminary trials to qualify for the finals of the 110-meter high hurdles, a BIG EAST qualifying time.

The men's 4x400-meter relay made up of Akers, Ulm, Kevin Wilson (Virginia Beach, Va./Landstown/George Mason) and Perron won the event with a time of 3:13.34. The women's 4x400 squad of Finley, Cox, Kimbers and Stoudenmire also won their event, timing in at 3:40.34.

The Hoyas continue the season on April 6-7 as they split sites between the Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif., and the Colonial Relays in Williamsburg, Va.

More Headlines
Hoya Women Open Indoor Track & Field Season at Navy Lid... The Georgetown University women’s track & field team opened the indoor ... Carpenter Named Cross Country All-American Georgetown University senior Scott Carpenter (Lenox, Mass./Lenox Memorial)... Carpenter’s Top-10 Finish Leads Hoyas to 21st Place... For the second-consecutive season, the Georgetown University men’s... No. 20 Georgetown Men's Cross Country in Terre Haute for ... The Georgetown University men’s cross country team arrived in Terre...
Shop Now
Auctions

#HoyaSaxa

widget powered by zoomph

Schedules

December 1
Individual Results
Navy Lidlifter
Annapolis, Md.
RECAP
December 9
All Day
Hoosier Open
Bloomington, Ind.
January 14
All Day
Nittany Lion Challenge
State College, Pa.
January 20
All Day
NY Gotham Cup
Staten Island, N.Y.
January 27
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
January 28
All Day
Penn State National Open
State College, Pa.
February 3
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 4
All Day
USA Jr. Cross Country Championships
Bend, Ore.
February 4
All Day
Scarlet & White Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 4
All Day
Armory Invitational
New York, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
FasTrack National Invitational
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 10
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 11
All Day
Valentine Invitational
Boston, Mass.
February 11
All Day
Liberty Elite Invitational
Lynchburg, Va.
February 11
All Day
Iowa State Classic
Ames, Iowa
February 18
All Day
Penn State Tune-Up
State College, Pa.
February 18
All Day
Alex Wilson Invitational
Notre Dame, Ind.
February 24
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.
February 25
All Day
BIG EAST Championships
Staten Island, N.Y.