2014 BIG EAST Indoor Track & Field Championships - Women's Results Through Friday

Recap |  Photo Gallery 

Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/22/2014 03:01 PM
                Big East Championships - 2/21/2014 to 2/22/2014                
                       New Balance Track & Field Center                        
                           The Armory, New York, NY                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top 2 in each heat, plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kimbers, Amanda              Georgetown                7.57Q  1 
  2 Lovely, Rikka                St. John's                7.58Q  2 
  3 Whittler, Tayler             DePaul                    7.59Q  1 
  4 Johnson, Varonica            Villanova                 7.60Q  2 
  5 Schuh, Carlye                Marquette                 7.73q  2 
  6 Williams, Corrine            St. John's                7.76q  1 
  7 Ewing, Ayesha                DePaul                    7.78q  2 
  8 Collins, Latasha             St. John's                7.79q  2 
  9 Nwokenkwo, Shayna            DePaul                    7.81q  1 
 10 Hudec, Nicole                Butler                    7.86   2 
 11 Lewis, Maya                  St. John's                7.93   1 
 12 Farley, Taylor               DePaul                    7.96   2 
 13 Caesar, Kalissa              Villanova                 7.98   1 
 14 Strong, Arra                 Marquette                 8.08   1 
 15 Biggs, Emily                 Villanova                 8.19   1 
 16 Mannings, Monica             Xavier (Ohio              8.23   2 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 4 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kimbers, Amanda              Georgetown               24.34q  3 
  2 Lovely, Rikka                St. John's               24.35q  2 
  3 Johnson, Varonica            Villanova                24.37q  1 
  4 Whittler, Tayler             DePaul                   24.52q  2 
  5 Ewing, Ayesha                DePaul                   24.89q  4 
  6 Williams, Corrine            St. John's               24.97q  3 
  7 Allen, Amber                 St. John's               25.19q  4 
  8 King, Deseree                Georgetown               25.21q  5 
  9 Walden, Emerald              Villanova                25.40   4  Qualified
 10 King, Shenika                St. John's               25.44   1 
 11 Caesar, Kalissa              Villanova                25.62   3 
 12 Nkenke, Mirabel              Georgetown               25.75   4 
 13 Farley, Taylor               DePaul                   25.84   1 
 14 Strong, Arra                 Marquette                25.97   5 
 15 Biggs, Emily                 Villanova                26.34   5 
 16 Johnston, Kristine           Xavier (Ohio             26.47   5 
 17 Basile, Lauren               Providence               26.96   1 
 18 Pantazelos, Maria            Providence               27.25   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fasteset 4 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wilkins, Michaela            Villanova                56.54Q  4 
  2 Garcia, Pariis               St. John's               56.80Q  3 
  3 Allen, Amber                 St. John's               56.98Q  1 
  4 King, Deseree                Georgetown               57.18Q  5 
  5 Nkenke, Mirabel              Georgetown               57.97Q  2 
  6 Kemmerer, Katie              Marquette                57.04q  4 
  7 Strong, Anna                 Marquette                57.17q  1 
  8 Homan, Gretchen              Marquette                57.82q  3 
  9 Dambra, Julie                DePaul                   58.95   5  Qualified
 10 Oguledo, Christine           St. John's               59.65   5 
 11 Corder, Taylor               Providence             1:00.20   5 
 12 Cassidy, Maddie              Butler                 1:00.39   1 
 13 Callaghan, Caroline          Providence             1:01.42   4 
 14 McGrath, Brenna              Xavier (Ohio           1:01.43   3 
 15 Dermody, Kelsey              Providence             1:01.83   3 
 16 Daly, Meredith               Providence             1:02.54   2 
 17 Fisher, Allison              Butler                 1:02.98   2 
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mooney, Claire               St. John's             1:13.81Q  2 
  2 Cox, Chelsea                 Georgetown             1:13.91Q  1 
  3 Hein, Kate                   Marquette              1:14.55Q  3 
  4 Keenan, Emma                 Georgetown             1:16.09Q  4 
  5 Rodriquez, Natasya           St. John's             1:14.47q  1 
  6 Presley, Shayna              St. John's             1:14.94q  3 
  7 Baggett, Shianne             DePaul                 1:15.88q  2 
  8 Bohi, Mary                   Villanova              1:16.62q  2 
  9 Scott, Veronica              Villanova              1:17.10   4  Qualified
 10 Tolan, Katie                 Marquette              1:18.42   1 
 11 Englese, Natalie             Georgetown             1:19.02   2 
 12 Chiller, Victoria            Xavier (Ohio           1:19.50   3 
 13 Wright, Amy                  Butler                 1:19.60   3 
 14 Johnson, Samantha            Butler                 1:20.44   4 
 15 Lucas, Christine             Xavier (Ohio           1:21.70   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
 Top 2 finishers in each heat plust next fasteset 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Akande, Nicky                Villanova              2:07.17q  1 
  2 Margey, Kelsey               Villanova              2:08.67q  2 
  3 DeLoache, Becca              Georgetown             2:08.85q  1 
  4 Southerland, Sabrina         Georgetown             2:08.96q  2 
  5 Dasilva, Shanique            Georgetown             2:09.48q  1 
  6 Parker, Alison               Marquette              2:10.86q  2 
  7 Kasal, Jacqueline            DePaul                 2:12.27q  2 
  8 Walsh, Kristen               Georgetown             2:12.42q  2 
  9 Thompson, Veronica           St. John's             2:12.57q  1 
 10 Ethier, Nicole               Marquette              2:15.02   1 
 11 Tucker, Leanne               Villanova              2:15.60   1 
 12 Magliola, Grace              Marquette              2:19.16   2 
 13 Kohlbrenner, Caile           Providence             2:20.06   2 
 14 McCarthy, Jackie             Providence             2:20.13   1 
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Sisson, Emily                Providence            16:08.01   10   
  2 Nagel, Laura                 Providence            16:08.34    8   
  3 Stevens, Joanna              Georgetown            16:43.90    6   
  4 Good, Katie                  Butler                16:52.02    5   
  5 Maag, Annamarie              Georgetown            16:52.39    4   
  6 Roecker, Samantha            Providence            16:58.07    3   
  7 Fischer, Clare               Xavier (Ohio          16:59.86    2   
  8 Feivor, Brittney             Marquette             17:06.85    1   
  9 Burgess, Bobbie              Georgetown            17:18.05  
 10 Albers, Jessica              Xavier (Ohio          17:18.52  
 11 Murphy, Erin                 Providence            17:23.33  
 12 Bungo, Caitlin               Villanova             17:32.60  
 13 Van Hoof, Alex               Butler                17:37.16  
 14 Meyle, Elisia                Marquette             17:42.45  
 15 Westerhoff, Maddie           Butler                17:53.41  
 16 Venables, Megan              Villanova             18:10.71  
 17 Vincent, Ashley              Xavier (Ohio          19:13.56  
 
Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Georgetown  'A'                                    10:55.63   10    Armory Record
     1) Neczypor, Hannah                2) Keenan, Emma                   
     3) Keklak, Andrea                  4) Coogan, Katrina                
  2 Villanova  'A'                                     10:59.74    8   
     1) Schappert, Stephanie            2) Wilkins, Michaela              
     3) Piccirillo, Angel               4) Lipari, Emily                  
  3 Butler  'A'                                        11:37.49    6   
     1) Burnett, Shelbi                 2) Davidson, Kelly                
     3) Weatherford, Colleen            4) Olson, Mara                    
  4 Providence  'A'                                    11:48.87    5   
     1) Keating, Molly                  2) Abelseth, Caitlin              
     3) Pryor, Devyn                    4) Thek, Grace                    
  5 Xavier (Ohio)  'A'                                 11:55.04    4   
     1) Ramos, Audrey                   2) Larkin, Sydney                 
     3) Shelley, Susannah               4) Ahlrichs, Anna                 
  6 DePaul  'A'                                        11:59.58    3   
     1) Muller, Alex                    2) Dambra, Julie                  
     3) Smith, Nora                     4) Kasal, Jacqueline              
  7 Marquette  'A'                                     12:01.58    2   
     1) Greenwood, Kellie               2) Tolan, Katie                   
     3) McClure, Krista                 4) Pachuta, Rebecca               
  8 St. John's  'A'                                    12:30.29    1   
     1) Vanpelt, Stephanie              2) Oguledo, Christine             
     3) Vanpelt, Michelle               4) Duffy, Michelle                
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Height Prog: 3.15, 3.30, 3.45, 3.60, 3.70, 3.80, 3.90, 4.00...
 ECAC Standard: 3.60
 Random Order
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wasik, Alexandra             Villanova                3.80m   12-05.50  10   
  2 Reo, Bianca                  Villanova                3.70m   12-01.50   8   
  3 LaMacchia, Virginia          Villanova               J3.70m   12-01.50   6   
  4 Croft, Abby                  Marquette                3.60m   11-09.75   5   
  5 Jaffke, Nicole               Marquette                3.45m   11-03.75   4   
 -- Nolte, Abigail               Villanova                   NH            
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schuh, Carlye                Marquette                6.11m   20-00.50  10   
  2 Kirksy, MaShayla             DePaul                   5.86m   19-02.75   8   
  3 Hudec, Nicole                Butler                   5.56m   18-03.00   6   
  4 Edwards, Onya                Xavier (Ohio             5.46m   17-11.00   5   
  5 McPhillips, Kathleen         Villanova                5.37m   17-07.50   4   
  6 Louis, Kenyatta              St. John's               5.35m   17-06.75   3   
  7 Yahiro, Anne                 Villanova                5.34m   17-06.25   2   
  8 Holden, Ashley               DePaul                   5.28m   17-04.00   1   
  9 Higgs, Shaquell              St. John's               5.16m   16-11.25 
 10 Booker, Bria                 Butler                   5.14m   16-10.50 
 11 Howard, Gabrielle            DePaul                   5.11m   16-09.25 
 
Women Weight Throw 20 LBS
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hinton, Danette              St. John's              18.25m   59-10.50  10   
  2 Chappell, Sarah              DePaul                  17.48m   57-04.25   8   
  3 Durrah, Jazmyne              DePaul                  17.01m   55-09.75   6   
  4 Dagrin, Ann                  St. John's              16.97m   55-08.25   5   
  5 Kennedy, Samantha            Marquette               16.44m   53-11.25   4   
  6 Oliver, Mercedes             Xavier (Ohio            15.10m   49-06.50   3   
  7 Ostapkovich, Alita           Villanova               15.08m   49-05.75   2   
  8 Gaffey, Kristen              Marquette               14.73m   48-04.00   1   
  9 Franz, Corinne               DePaul                  14.13m   46-04.25 
 10 Vekich, Alex                 DePaul                  13.41m   44-00.00 
 11 Taraska, Adi                 Xavier (Ohio            13.07m   42-10.75 
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova              2:32.38     663
  2 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's             2:36.48     614
  3 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette              2:39.40     580
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                 9.33     842
  2 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                 9.99     714
  3 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               10.24     668
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                1.64m    5-04.50    783
  2 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               1.52m    4-11.75    644
  3 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                1.43m    4-08.25    544
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                5.19m   17-00.50    612
  2 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                5.13m   16-10.00    595
  3 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               4.75m   15-07.00    492
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               9.30m   30-06.25    484
  2 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                8.84m   29-00.00    454
  3 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                8.11m   26-07.25    406
 
Women Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                 3143   10   
  2 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                 3050    8   
  3 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's                2902    6   
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   48        2) Marquette                  37   
    3) DePaul                      26        3) Providence                 26   
    5) St. John's                  25        6) Georgetown                 20   
    7) Butler                      17        8) Xavier (Ohio)              14   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   57        2) Marquette                  44   
    3) Georgetown                  37        4) DePaul                     16   
    5) Xavier (Ohio)               14        5) Butler                     14   
    7) Providence                  11