VISITING TEAM INFORMATION

Facilities
 
Georgetown University Sports Medicine

Staff | Facilities | Links

ATC Services | Physician Services | Support Services

Visiting Team Info | Insurance Info | Medical Forms

Emergency Action Plan

Sports Medicine Home

 

The Georgetown University Sports Medicine would like to welcome you to Washington, D.C., during your season.

We hope the following information will help you prepare for your upcoming visit.

Facilities

1. McDonough Gymnasium- The athletic training room is located on the first floor of the east wing. All modalities, ice, hydrocollator, e-stim, ultrasound, and microcurrent are at your disposal. We ask that you please use professional discretion when using our athletic training room facilities since space is limited. All women's basketball and volleyball games are scheduled in the arena.

2. Multi-Sport Complex- Plays host to football, men's and women's lacrosse. The complex is directly east of McDonough Arena.

3. North Kehoe Field- This holds all of men's and women's soccer contests and is located behind Kehoe Field.

4. Tennis Courts- These hold all of the men's and women's tennis competitions. The courts are located next to McDonough Gymnasium.

5. Swimming Pool- The pool hosts all the swimming & diving meets, the pool is located on campus in Yates Field House.

6. Shirley Povich Field- The baseball complex is located 14 miles from main campus. The complex has no satellite facility. Water, ice, cups and emergency equipment will be provided.

7. Guy Mason Field- The softball complex is located about a mile from the main campus. The complex has no satellite facility. Water, ice, cups and emergency equipment will be provided.

8. William I. Jacobs Recreational Complex at American University- This is the home of the field hockey team for practices and competitions.  It is located approximately three miles from campus.

9. Verizon Center- This venue holds most Men's Basketball contests. It is located 3.5 miles off campus. Some amenities are available.

Facilities Directions

Contest Coverage

Georgetown University will provide a host certified athletic trainer for most contests. The team physician will be in attendance or on-call if his services are warranted. On-site EMS services are provided for select events.

Equipment and Supplies

  • The athletic training room will be open at least two hours before contests.
  • If your team will need the facilities at other times during your trip, accessibility to the athletic training room can be arranged.
  • Water, ice, cups, and emergency equipment (crutches, splints, AED) will be provided.
  • We ask if your team is traveling without a certified athletic trainer please notify the appropriate athletic trainer.
  • Please send appropriate materials (i.e. taping supplies, etc) that your team may require during their trip.
  • Teams traveling without a certified athletic trainer will need a prescription from the team's athletic trainer or physician for all modalities.
  • Important Phone Numbers for Your Visit

    Athletic Training Room: 202-687-6436
    Athletic Training Room Fax: 202-687-4117
    Georgetown University Hospital: 202-444-2119
    GERMS (Campus Emergency Services): 202-687-4357
    CVS (1403 Wisconsin Ave): 202-337-4848
    Foxhall MRI: 202-966-0606

    Again, welcome to Georgetown University. We look forward to hosting and wish you a healthy and successful season.

    More Headlines
    Top Videos
    Schedules
    DOWNLOAD SCHEDULE: Add to calendar
    Thursday, Mar 5
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
    Friday, Mar 6
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Softball vs Robert Morris 1:45 PM
    Softball vs SIUE 6:30 PM
    Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
    Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
    Saturday, Mar 7
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Basketball Seton Hall 12:00 PM FOX GameTracker Listen
    Women's Basketball vs Xavier 5:30 PM BEDN GameTracker
    Baseball vs Illinois State 10:30 AM GameTracker
    Softball vs Western Michigan 11:15 AM
    Softball vs Wagner 4:15 PM
    Men's Lacrosse Hobart 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Lacrosse Towson 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Tennis at Seton Hall 5:00 PM
    Men's Golf at Desert Mountain Invitational (Michigan) All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
    Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
    Sunday, Mar 8
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball vs Quarterfinals 7:00 PM FOX Sports 2
    Baseball vs Northwestern 10:00 AM GameTracker
    Baseball vs Northwestern 1:00 PM GameTracker
    Softball vs Maine 12:00 PM
    Men's Tennis at UC San Diego 9:00 AM
    Men's Tennis vs Pacific Coast Doubles All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs ECAC Championships All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs IC4A Championships All Day
    Monday, Mar 9
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball vs Semifinals 9:00 PM FOX Sports 1
    Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
    Tuesday, Mar 10
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Basketball vs Championship 8:00 PM FOX Sports 1
    Men's Lacrosse Vermont 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Wednesday, Mar 11
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball vs Lehigh 3:00 PM GameTracker
    Softball vs Lehigh 2:30 PM
    Softball at USF 7:15 PM
    Men's Tennis at UC Riverside 1:00 PM
    Women's Lacrosse Duke 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Thursday, Mar 12
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis at UC Irvine 12:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 13
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball vs Western Michigan 5:00 PM GameTracker
    Softball vs Wagner 12:15 PM
    Softball vs George Mason 4:45 PM
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
    Saturday, Mar 14
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball vs Lehigh 11:00 AM GameTracker
    Softball vs Akron 10:30 AM
    Softball vs Wagner 12:45 PM
    Men's Lacrosse Duke 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Lacrosse vs Penn 3:00 PM
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field vs NCAA Championships All Day
    Sunday, Mar 15
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Softball vs Akron 10:00 AM
    Tuesday, Mar 17
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball Marist 2:00 PM
    Softball Princeton 4:00 PM
    Softball Princeton 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 18
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at Navy 3:00 PM GameTracker
    Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
    Saturday, Mar 21
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball Brown 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Baseball Brown 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
    Softball Villanova 2:00 PM
    Men's Lacrosse Marquette 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
    Women's Lacrosse at Johns Hopkins 2:00 PM ESPN3
    Men's Tennis at Penn 2:00 PM
    Men's Tennis vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps TBA
    Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
    Sunday, Mar 22
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball Brown 1:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Softball Villanova 12:00 PM
    Women's Rowing at Bucknell (Scrimmage) All Day
    Tuesday, Mar 24
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at Virginia 4:00 PM GameTracker
    Wednesday, Mar 25
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at Maryland Eastern Shore 3:00 PM
    Softball Drexel 4:00 PM
    Women's Lacrosse at Loyola Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker
    Thursday, Mar 26
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Tennis at Richmond 2:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 27
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at Lipscomb 7:00 PM
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
    Saturday, Mar 28
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at Lipscomb 3:00 PM
    Softball Creighton 12:00 PM
    Softball Creighton 2:00 PM
    Women's Lacrosse Vanderbilt 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Men's Lacrosse at Denver 3:00 PM GameTracker
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
    Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
    Men's Crew at Princeton (LW) All Day
    Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. UNC All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Fred Hardy Invitational All Day
    Men's Crew at Princeton Scrimmage (HW) All Day
    Sunday, Mar 29
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at Lipscomb 2:00 PM
    Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
    Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
    Monday, Mar 30
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at Slomin Autism Invitational (FAU) All Day
    Women's Golf Hoya Invitational All Day
    Tuesday, Mar 31
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball at George Mason 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 1
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse Maryland 7:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Thursday, Apr 2
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball Creighton 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
    Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
    Men's Tennis at Morgan State TBA
    Friday, Apr 3
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Baseball Creighton 4:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
    Women's Golf at Pirate Invitational All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
    Saturday, Apr 4
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse at Florida 12:00 PM
    Men's Lacrosse at Providence 1:00 PM GameTracker
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Colonial Relays All Day
    Men's Crew at Yale (LW) All Day
    Men's Crew at Drexel/Temple (HW) All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
    Women's Rowing Class of 2004 Cup vs. Harvard All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Cardinal Invitational All Day
    Tuesday, Apr 7
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis Richmond TBA
    Wednesday, Apr 8
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse at Villanova 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Apr 9
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
    Women's Tennis at UMBC 2:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 10
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
    Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
    Saturday, Apr 11
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse Cincinnati 12:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
    Men's Tennis at Villanova 12:00 PM
    Men's Lacrosse Villanova 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Men's Crew Navy (LW) All Day
    Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at George Mason Invitational All Day
    Women's Rowing vs GW Invite All Day
    Men's Crew at GW Invite (HW) All Day
    Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
    Sunday, Apr 12
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Rowing vs Knecht Cup All Day
    Men's Golf at Princeton Invitational All Day
    Monday, Apr 13
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis at George Mason 2:30 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 15
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse Connecticut 4:00 PM BIG EAST Digital Network GameTracker
    Thursday, Apr 16
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
    Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
    Friday, Apr 17
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
    Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
    Saturday, Apr 18
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Lacrosse at Virginia 1:00 PM
    Women's Lacrosse at Marquette 6:00 PM
    Women's Golf vs BIG EAST Championship All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Larry Ellis Invitational All Day
    Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
    Men's Crew vs Holy Cross (HW) All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. Sac Relays All Day
    Men's Crew at Penn (LW) All Day
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Virginia Challenge All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Mt. SAC Relays All Day
    Sunday, Apr 19
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at The Rutherford Collegiate (Penn State) All Day
    Men's Crew vs Harvard (LW) All Day
    Thursday, Apr 23
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
    Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
    Friday, Apr 24
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
    Women's Cross Country; Track & Field at Penn Relays All Day
    Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Saturday, Apr 25
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Lacrosse St. John's 11:30 AM GameTracker
    Women's Lacrosse Temple 3:00 PM GameTracker Watch
    Women's Rowing Class of 2006 Cup vs. Princeton All Day
    Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Men's Crew GW/Rutgers (HW) All Day
    Sunday, Apr 26
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
    Women's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Women's Rowing vs Georges Cup vs. GW & George Mason All Day
    Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Monday, Apr 27
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
    Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Tuesday, Apr 28
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Men's Tennis vs BIG EAST Championships All Day
    Men's Golf at THE BIG EAST CHAMPIONSHIP All Day
    Thursday, Apr 30
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse vs Semifinals TBA BIG EAST Digital Network
    Saturday, May 2
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Lacrosse vs Championship TBA FOX Sports 2
    Sunday, May 3
    Sport Opponent Time Coverage
    Women's Rowing vs EAWRC Eastern Sprints All Day
    Online Stores & Tickets
    HOYAS
    Official Store
    Vivid Seats
    Gameday Live

    Follow us! @GeorgetownHoyas